Share It

Chemistry entrance test questions

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET & Other Entrance Tests


(1) Based on lattice energy and other considerations which one of the following alkali metal chlorides is expected to have the highest melting point.

(a) LiCl
(b) NaCl
(c) KCl
(d) RbCl

Answer (b) NaCl

(2) Heating mixture of Cu2O and Cu2S will give

(a) Cu + SO2
(b) Cu + SO3
(c) CuO + CuS
(d) Cu2SO3

Answer (a) Cu + SO2

(3) The molecular shapes of SF4, CF4 and XeF4 are

(a) the same with 2,0 and 1 lone pairs of electrons on the central atom, respectively
(b) the same with 1, 1 and 1 lone pair of electrons on the central atoms, respectively
(c) different with 0, 1 and 2 lone pair of electrons on the central atoms, respectively
(d) different with 1, 0 and 2 lone pairs of electron on the central atoms respectively

Answer (d) different with 1, 0 and 2 lone pairs of electron on the central atoms respectively

(4) The number and type of bonds between two carbon atoms in calcium carbide are

(a) One sigma, one pi
(b) One sigma, two pi
(c) Two sigma, one pi
(d) Two sigma, two pi

Answer (b) One sigma, two pi

(5) The oxidation state of chromium in the final product formed by the reaction between KI and acidified potassium dichromate solution is

(a) +4
(b) +6
(c) +2
(d) +3

Answer (d) +3

(6) The number of hydrogen atom(s) attached to phosphorus atom in hypophosphorous acid is

(a) zero
(b) two
(c) one
(d) three

Answer (b) two

(7) The lanthanide contraction is responsible for the fact that

(a) Zr and Y have about the same radius
(b) Zr and Nb have similar oxidation state
(c) Zr and Hf have about the same radius
(d) Zr and Zn have the same oxidation

Answer (c) Zr and Hf have about the same radius

(8) The IUPAC name of the coordination compound K3[Fe(CN)6] is

(a) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (II)
(b) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (III)
(c) Potassium hexacyanoiron (II)
(d) tripotassium hexcyanoiron (II)

Answer (b) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (III)

(9) 2 methylbutane on reacting with bromine in the presence of sunlight gives mainly

(a) 1 – bromo -2 - methylbutane
(b) 2 – bromo -2 - methylbutane
(c) 2 – bromo -3 - methylbutane
(d) 1 – bromo -3 – methylbutane

Answer (b) 2 – bromo -2 - methylbutane

(10) The best reagent to convert pent -3- en-2-ol into pent -3-en-2-one is

(a) Acidic permanganate
(b) Acidic dichromate
(c) Chromic anhydride in glacial acetic acid
(d) Pyridinium chloro – chromate

Answer (c) Chromic anhydride in glacial acetic acid

0 comments

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...